This summer, I'm driving to Italy with my husband and two daughters. When I say “I’m driving”, I mean that my husband will drive for about 15 hours and I’ll do an hour. Being the passenger means incessant snack provision to the kids in the back and picking up their dropped felt tips approximately every 3 seconds so it’s unsurprising that he’d rather drive 1,200 miles. And on balance, I’d still rather be the passenger so everyone’s happy.
The good thing about driving over flying is that I can take a massive stack of actual books away without worrying they’ll take up my whole luggage allowance on a flight that’s about to be cancelled anyway. It’s not the easiest to find solo reading time on holiday with kids but even a few pages here and there is fine. You take what you can get. Just be committed to the cause.
Let me just start by saying that this list approximates the one I’d compile if you messaged me today asking, “What should I read on holiday?” From my vantage point of being horizontal on the sofa, I would look over to my bookshelves and make a note of the ones that I loved. Some are newish but most are not. In fact, a few are really quite old but too good not to return to.
In the next couple of weeks, I’ll also do a list for you of all the sexy new books that I’m planning to read soon but for now, here is a tried and tested, somewhat random collection of engrossing fiction and non-fiction.
Oh also, over the last few months, I’ve already recommended some wonderful books here so I will do a little list at the end re-capping those for ease. In Case You Missed Them.
Believe the hype. Funny, heartbreaking and utterly gorgeous, I will never stop recommending this book.
Empire of Pain, Patrick Radden Keefe
The shocking story of the family behind America’s opioid crisis. Gripping stuff.
Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim, David Sedaris
The first Sedaris I ever picked up, I re-read this book every few years. Still the funniest writer around.
The Secret History, Donna Tartt
So creepy, precocious and brilliant.
You can’t do a reading list without Nora.
Bridget Jones’ Diary, Helen Fielding
I forgot this was on my shelf until Katherine Heiny mentioned it last week. You may feel you’re done with the IP after all the films but the original is still fantastic.
I Capture The Castle, Dodie Smith
Impoverished bohemian family. Check. Glamorous stepmother. Check. Vain sister. Check. First love. Check. The ultimate coming of age novel.
The Paper Palace, Miranda Cowley Heller
You want a love triangle, lies and family secrets from your holiday read, don’t you? Not perfect – I found some of the misery gratuitous – but engrossing nonetheless.
Americanah, Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Discomforting and gripping.
The Vanity Fair Diaries, Tina Brown
Dishy, gossipy, name-drop-a-go-go. Ideal for a magazine obsessive.
Pride & Prejudice 2.0. Great fun.
Even the book jacket is hilarious.
An elevated celebrity memoir, ghost-written by Ariel Levy, author of one of the most beautiful essays I’ve ever read, Thanksgiving in Mongolia (TW: miscarriage).
Jews Don’t Count, David Baddiel
Inhaled in one sitting. I want to hand this book out on every street corner.
A masterful, chilling portrayal of the cruel bitch at school who haunts you forever.
Books I’ve already raved about:
The Girls Guide to Hunting and Fishing/ The Wonder Spot, Melissa Bank
This Time Tomorrow, Emma Straub
Happy All The Time, Laurie Colwin
Nobody Will Tell You This But Me, Bess Kalb
Lessons in Chemistry, Bonnie Garmus
Mad About You, Mhairi McFarlane
You and Me on Vacation, Emily Henry
Standard Deviation / Early Morning Riser, Katherine Heiny
Happy reading and see you next time!
Hannah
Wonderful list, thank you. From a fellow Wonder Spot fan:)
So sad